Accident Summary Nr: 967505 - Employee killed in fall from radar tower

Accident Summary Nr: 967505 -- Report ID: 0932040 -- Event Date: 09/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11058607009/19/199176990Vitro Services Corporation

Abstract: Lack of proper fall protection resulted in Employee #1 falling 21 feet to his death from a radar tower while applying a rust inhibitor.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110586070 Fatality Other Occupation not reported