Accident Summary Nr: 96750.015 - Employee is injured in an explosion while cutting into an ox

Accident Summary Nr: 96750.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243897.01506/28/2017423930West Virginia Cashin Recyclables, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was processing scrap metal. The employee grabbed a Stihl T5700 Concrete saw with a 10-13 inch blade to cut through an oxygen cylinder that is used for home oxygen. The cylinder still had the valve attached and was pressurized. The employee cut into the cylinder with the saw resulting in an explosion and a small flash fire. The employee was thrown back a couple feet and his clothing caught fire. The employee was wearing PPE, safety glasses, steel toed shoes, gloves, hearing protection. The safety glasses broke as a result of the explosion. The employee received second and third degree burns to his arms, chest, torso, and face. The employee also received a fractured sternum and punctured lung. There were also burns to the employee's eyes. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Compressed Gas, Concrete, Cylinder, Explosion, Eye, Face, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Lung, Oxygen, PPE, Puncture, Saw, Struck By, Tank, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243897.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction