Accident Summary Nr: 96747.015 - Employee suffers from heat stress related illness while work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243269.015 | 06/30/2017 | 327213 | Anchor Glass Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 25, 2017, an employee, a journey man operator of the hot end, was operating all lines in the production area. The Section 7 was having trouble so he had try to get the line running and did not have much opportunity to sit down and drink water. The employee started sweating profusely. The employee took a 30 minutes break and started working on the lines again. After his second break he ate something but started feeling bad after the break and vomited. He continued to feel bad and weak. The supervisor saw him and instructed him to take a brake and go into the control room to cool off. The employee stayed in the control room for 20-30 minutes but continue to feel bad. The employee was sent home. He slept and felt better but not completely. The employee was taken to the emergency room that evening and was diagnosed with kidney failure and dehydration. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat stress related illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1243269.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |