Accident Summary Nr: 96746.015 - Employee is boiling water and suffers scalding burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243890.015 | 06/30/2017 | 722210 | Cameron Mitchell Restaurants, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was boiling water to cook asparagus. The employee lifted out basket from kettle and it tipped, spilling hot water onto the employee's feet. The employee suffered skin burns to both feet from the scalding water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243890.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |