Accident Summary Nr: 96745.015 - Employee erecting scaffold falls, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241679.015 | 06/29/2017 | 238310 | Installed Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a job site. He was erecting a rolling bakers scaffold. As he climbed the scaffold to assess how high to install the scaffold's work platform, he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his left side, including a fractured forearm, wrist, and ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241679.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |