Accident: 96744.015 - Employee Falls From Undecked Attic And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1243864.015 | 06/28/2017 | Jose C. Sanchez |
At 9:38 a.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new two-story residence. He was in a partially dec ked attic space and preparing to perform cornice work. Employee #1 was about to place a 2-inch by 11-inch piece of wood onto joists to make a work platform whe n he fell through the undecked portion of the floor, a fall height of approximat ely 12 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1243864.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |