Accident Summary Nr: 96744.015 - Employee falls from undecked attic and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243864.015 | 06/28/2017 | 238130 | Jose C. Sanchez |
Abstract: At 9:38 a.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new two-story residence. He was in a partially decked attic space and preparing to perform cornice work. Employee #1 was about to place a 2-inch by 11-inch piece of wood onto joists to make a work platform when he fell through the undecked portion of the floor, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1243864.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |