Accident Summary Nr: 967430 - Welder strikes hydraulic fluid and is burned to death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107075616 | 07/18/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Southwest Marine, Inc. |
| 102520236 | 07/17/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Southwest Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was arc welding in the forward ballast tank of the American Trader vessel, working approximately 68 feet from the upper deck in an enclosed space. His welding rod struck a pipeline containing hydraulic fluid, which was under approximately 600 psig at the time, and ignited a fire. Employee #1 became engulfed in flames, and sustained thermo-cutaneous burns over 80 percent of his body from which he died. The cause of the accident was the employer's permitting hot work to be performed on a surface that had not been cleared for hot work by the marine chemist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107075616 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102520236 | Occupation Not Listed |