Accident Summary Nr: 96743.015 - Employee is attacked by bull and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230124.015 | 05/02/2017 | 112112 | Deerfield Feeders Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was driving bulls in a pen when a bull turned and charged at him. The employee climbed the fence of the pen to escape the bull. However, he was knocked to the ground and sustained a broken pelvis, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation reported that the employee only had a flag, when he should have also had a hot shot in hand as well to tame the bull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230124.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |