Accident Summary Nr: 967422 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102520079 | 07/28/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Defense Logistics Agency, Ddrw |
| 107075715 | 09/01/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Navy Public Works Center San Francisco Bay |
| 107075707 | 09/02/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Hy-Tech Elevator Service |
Abstract: A forklift truck operator was using the forks to spread apart two 3,600 lb horizontal freight elevator doors so that Employee #1 could reach into the opening to push a control button that would restart the elevator. After he reached through the opening and was pulling himself out, the forks of the lift truck slipped out. The approximately 3,600 lb elevator doors snapped shut, crushing the Employee #1's head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102520079 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 107075715 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107075707 | Occupation Not Listed |