Accident Summary Nr: 967414 - Employee knocked unconscious when struck by tow chain

Accident Summary Nr: 967414 -- Report ID: 0932030 -- Event Date: 12/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10707287801/13/199242250U.S. Navy/Defense Commissary Agency

Abstract: As a coworker was operating a forklift truck, the front wheels became lodged between the loading dock and truck bed. In an attempt to dislodge the forklift, Employee #1, another forklift driver, hooked a chain to the rear of the stuck forklift. Instead of the chain gently pulling the stuck forklift, slack was taken in the chain and the forklift suddenly jerked back. The chain broke and whipped around, striking Employee #1 in the head and knocking him unconscious. He was subsequently taken to the hospital for examination and released the same day. Employee #1 returned to work.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STUCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107072878 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators