Accident Summary Nr: 967398 - Fire fighter injured when struck by boulder, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 967398 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 10/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10249587610/06/199908510U.S. Forest Service

Abstract: On October 2, 1999, Employee #1, a 20-year-old fire fighter, was dry mopping while fighting a blaze at the Cleveland National Forest when a 40 lb boulder naturally rolled downhill and struck him. Employee #1 fell 140 ft down the hill. He suffered internal injuries, from which he died two days later.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, BOULDER, FIRE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102495876 Fatality Other Occupation not reported