Accident Summary Nr: 96739.015 - Employee is using a press brake and amputates two fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 96739.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242324.01506/29/2017332322Nelson Steel Products Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 10, 2017, an employee was using a press brake and got two fingers caught in the point of operation. The employee amputated both fingers and did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242324.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators