Accident Summary Nr: 96738.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Suffers Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 96738.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243803.01506/30/2017238140Williams Industrial & Marine, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold. As he worked, he fell from the scaffold. Employee #1 struck the ground and suffered a concussion. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Dismantling, Fall, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1243803.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: