Accident Summary Nr: 96738.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Suffers Concussion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243803.015 | 06/30/2017 | 238140 | Williams Industrial & Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold. As he worked, he fell from the scaffold. Employee #1 struck the ground and suffered a concussion. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1243803.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |