Accident Summary Nr: 967372 - Employee killed when crushed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102319878 | 12/15/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Fraser'S Boiler Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were repairing a boiler on a ship called the Pacific Star. An 8-ft-diameter section of the deck above the boiler room was removed, and a hoist was suspended from a pad eye that was fixed to the overhead directly above the boiler. The boiler cap was removed without incident; however, when the interior tube handle was cut loose and the employees attempted to hoist it out of the boiler, the handle caught on an obstruction. Employee #1 entered the boiler room through an access hole to remove the obstruction with a cutting torch. After the obstruction was removed, the tube bundle apparently fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102319878 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |