Accident Summary Nr: 967356 - Employee injured when struck by fork of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987451 | 09/23/1992 | 7513 | 0 | C & M Motors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was adjusting the lift's forks, which had been raised to about 7 ft above a tank that he was intending to lift. He moved a fork to the end of the bar, and the welded strip of metal that was acting as a stopper to prevent the fork from coming off the end of the bar was knocked off. The fork fell onto Employee #1, fracturing his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |