Accident Summary Nr: 967331 - Employee hospitalized when struck by cap from filter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111988515 | 04/06/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Double Tree & Horton Plaza |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening a nut on a clamp. He overstressed the clamp, which caused the cap to break free from a pressurized vessel and strike him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2, a coworker, was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111988515 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 111988515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |