Accident Summary Nr: 96733.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while using shear blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243745.015 | 06/29/2017 | 332312 | Thyssenkrup Materials |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was clearing scrap metal from a hydraulic shear following trimming a metal sample for a customer when a coworker activated the hydraulic sheer. The tips of the employee's index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243745.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |