Accident Summary Nr: 967323 - Employee overexposed to malathion

Accident Summary Nr: 967323 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210422903/15/199395310Oceanside Building Dept
11999002603/18/199380620Air Masters

Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on September 28, 1992, Employee #1, a 32-year-old code enforcement officer, and a coworker were checking all structures on the premises for occupants before securing a property. Both employees were in the backyard of an abandoned house that had been partially burned. As Employee #1 stood in front of a metal shed and opened the doors, she was exposed to unknown chemical vapors. Employee #1 moved away from the shed to get fresh air and began to experience dizziness, numbness, and headaches. Employee #1 returned to the office and went to the restroom, where she began to experience burning in her nose and throat, and numbness. She was then transported by ambulance to the hospital where she was treated and released. Malathion was found at the site the next day although the chemical was not seen by any officers on the day of the accident.

Keywords: INHALATION, DIZZINESS, MALATHION, THROAT, HEADACHE, NOSE, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112104229 Non Hospitalized injury Other Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.
2 119990026 Occupation Not Listed