Accident Summary Nr: 96731.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by a tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243726.015 | 06/30/2017 | 444220 | 6-Mile Bend Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was attempting to attach a sod aerator onto a tractor at a sod farm. The operator backed the tractor into position to attach a sod aerator. The employee and the farm manager walked in the aerator and tractor to attach both connection pins. The manager was able to successfully attach the connection pin and began to walk around the back of the aerator to assist the employee. The employee asked the operator to ease forward. The tractor then lurched forward and up and struck the employee's left lower leg, resulting in a fracture requiring hospitalization and multiple surgeries to insert pins/screws.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243726.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |