Accident Summary Nr: 96730.015 - Employee Is Injured When Building Explodes From A Flammable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243715.015 | 06/06/2017 | 327211 | Guardian Industries Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 4, 2017, Employee #1 was working in a control room and monitoring the loading of fuel into a new furnace within a building. While fuel was flowing into the furnace, the equipment failed and the flammable liquid fuel was released into the building. A series of alarms sounded. During his response to main instrument panel and controls, he determined emergency exit was necessary. When he was approximately 15 ft from the building, there was an explosion. Employee #1 was thrown several feet in the explosion and suffered entire body muscle strain. Five employees received medical attention, but Employee #1 was the only one hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243715.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |