Accident Summary Nr: 96729.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke While Working

Accident Summary Nr: 96729.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243426.01506/29/2017237310North Florida Asphalt, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 was shoveling and raking asphalt. As he worked, he started to not feeling well. He did not inform anyone that he wasn't feeling well. After finishing his sift, Employee #1 attempted to drive home and became sick while driving. He pulled into a parking lot and called emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he received treatment for heat stroke and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243426.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction