Accident Summary Nr: 96729.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke While Working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243426.015 | 06/29/2017 | 237310 | North Florida Asphalt, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 was shoveling and raking asphalt. As he worked, he started to not feeling well. He did not inform anyone that he wasn't feeling well. After finishing his sift, Employee #1 attempted to drive home and became sick while driving. He pulled into a parking lot and called emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he received treatment for heat stroke and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243426.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |