Accident Summary Nr: 967281 - Employee fractures arm in jammed folding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119990448 | 12/29/1992 | 0161 | 0 | Dole Fresh Vegetables Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator-foreman, was trying to unjam a carton from a box folding machine while the machine was in operation. His gloved right hand became caught in the machine, which fractured his arm in several places before a coworker was able to stop the machine. Employee #1 claimed that his gloves were caught between the rollers and said that he was not aware of an energy control procedure for unjamming the machine. The company acknowledged that it did not have an energy control procedure for unjamming the folding machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119990448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cementing and gluing machine operators |