Accident Summary Nr: 96728.015 - Roofing worker collapses, dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243644.015 | 06/29/2017 | 236220 | Posylio Gc, Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was performing clean-up work on the roof at a jobsite. He then descended the ladder at the end of the work shift. Employee #1 felt ill and collapsed. Emergency services were called and arrived. Employee #1 died. His death initially was thought to be heat-related. The medical examiner later reclassified the death to natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1243644.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |