Accident Summary Nr: 967257 - Employee's hand lacerated by electric chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112015417 | 09/20/1992 | 8422 | 0 | Sd Zoological Society Sd Zoo |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing repair work and had to cut an aluminum H metal strip to fit the intended space. He used an electric chop saw equipped with a carbide-tipped blade. While he was feeding the material into the point of operation with his left hand, the saw blade bit into the metal and pulled it and his left hand into the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration. He claimed to have used the same saw to cut an aluminum metal strip on an identical job in the zoo. The carbide-tipped blade was designed for wood or wooden products only.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112015417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |