Accident Summary Nr: 967257 - Employee's hand lacerated by electric chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 967257 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201541709/20/199284220Sd Zoological Society Sd Zoo

Abstract: Employee #1 was doing repair work and had to cut an aluminum H metal strip to fit the intended space. He used an electric chop saw equipped with a carbide-tipped blade. While he was feeding the material into the point of operation with his left hand, the saw blade bit into the metal and pulled it and his left hand into the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration. He claimed to have used the same saw to cut an aluminum metal strip on an identical job in the zoo. The carbide-tipped blade was designed for wood or wooden products only.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112015417 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters