Accident Summary Nr: 96725.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by pipe's guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243653.015 | 06/28/2017 | 327332 | Forterra Pipe & Precast, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 26, 2017, an employee was securing a roll of concrete wire to a manual holding device used to hold the roll of wire in position to allow wire to be pulled by production. The employee was inserting 3 inch OD by 9 feet 06 inch metal pipe inside a left support bracket used to position one side of a roll of concrete wire. The pipe end that the employee was holding was resting along a guardrail to help align and hold the weight of the pipe as it was being inserted into the left bracket. The bracket where the 3 inch pipe was being inserted fell as the employee was holding the end of the 3 inch pipe. The gravity of the pipe and bracket falling forced the employees left pinky finger to be struck by the 3 inch pipe against the guardrail resulting in amputation of the left end of pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243653.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |