Accident Summary Nr: 967240 - Employee burned by sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 967240 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186851909/30/199249530Advance Remediation Technology

Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring concentrated sulfuric acid from one container to another when he tripped on an air hose and lost his balance. He suffered severe chemical burns when the acid accidentally splashed on his left arm and inner thighs. He was not wearing body protection.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, THIGH, TRIPPED, AIR HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, ARM, SULFURIC ACID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111868519 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers