Accident Summary Nr: 96724.015 - Employee is struck by a chain and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243335.015 | 06/28/2017 | 321999 | The Ames Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 22, 2017, an employee was preparing to troubleshoot a jump chain transfer limit switch when the switch was suddenly activated. The employee had their hand struck by the chain transfer and amputated the tip of the employee's left pinky. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243335.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |