Accident Summary Nr: 96723.015 - Employee struck by pipe flange, incurs foot amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243636.015 | 06/28/2017 | 237120 | Michels Pipeline Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline company, was engaged in a pipeline installation. He was standing on a skid stack when the stack apparently shifted. A pipe flange moved forward and onto Employee #1's right foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243636.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |