Accident Summary Nr: 967216 - Employee injured by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119994630 | 08/04/1993 | 1796 | 0 | Amtech Reliable Elevator Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 27, 1993, Employee #1 was picking up a set of mechanic's tools between a pile of large crates and a large truck van. At the same time, a coworker was working at an adjacent pile lifting and pulling a large crate with a forklift. The crate was about 5 feet off the ground when the coworker realized that he had also lifted the protruding set of elevator corner posts attached with a metal band on the adjoining crate, which was located above Employee #1. The coworker was moving his forklift forward and putting the crate back when he broke the connecting band, causing the crate to fall on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 8 days with multiple injuries. The coworker has been doing the same job since 1980 without any accidents. According to the employer, Employee #1 was properly trained and had 7 years of experience. No malfunction of the equipment or procedures was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119994630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |