Accident Summary Nr: 96721.015 - Employee amputates finger when adjusting a circular saw blad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243548.015 | 06/28/2017 | 339950 | Cummings Resources, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 A.M. on June 10, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting a circular saw to the required depth. Employee #1 failed to unplug the saw prior to making adjustments and inadvertently squeezed the trigger causing the blade to engage. Employee #1 amputated left index finger midway to first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243548.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |