Accident Summary Nr: 967190 - Employee's fingers cut by hand-operated skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119991545 | 02/19/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Precision Electric Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on February 17, 1993, Employee #1 was working from a solid planked interior scaffold, cutting off the end of an 8 in. wide by 48 in. long piece of plywood. He was cutting about 4 in. off one end while holding that end with his left hand. He was using a hand-powered skill saw with the guard in the closed position. A 2 in. by 10 in. by 9 ft long scaffold grade plank broke about 12 in. from the end, causing Employee #1 to lose his footing. The saw slipped and he cut two fingers on his left hand. He was taken to Grosmont Hospital for treatment and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119991545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |