Accident Summary Nr: 96718.015 - Employee is struck by a load of steel, sustaining a puncture

Accident Summary Nr: 96718.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243445.01506/29/2017333244Martin Automatic, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was using an overhead bridge crane to unload a bundle of steel from a flatbed trailer. During operation, the employee inadvertently pressed the wrong button on the crane's remote control and the load swung in his direction. The employee was struck by the load and was pinned between the load and a trailer. The employee sustained two broken ribs and a punctured left lung.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crane, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Lung, Material Handling, Puncture, Rib, Steel-Melting Furn, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243445.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified