Accident Summary Nr: 96717.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated when caught in rotat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243448.015 | 06/29/2017 | 321920 | Nefab Packaging West, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 26, 2017, an employee was performing drilling operations using a Powermatic drill press. He was holding a piece of wood with his left hand approximately four inches away from the point of operation and operated the feed handle with his right hand. As the drilling operation progressed, the drill bit got caught and pulled the piece along with the employee's left thumb to the rotating drill bit/point of operation thus exposing his left thumb to the rotating drill bit. As a result, the employee sustained partial amputation of the left thumb. He was taken by the employer to Washington hospital located in Fremont, California and discharged within approximately 7 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243448.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |