Accident Summary Nr: 96716.015 - An employee is fatally struck by lightning while tying rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243441.015 | 06/27/2017 | 238190 | Hondunica Rebars Reinforcement Corp |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was tying rebar columns. The employee was struck by lightning and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1243441.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |