Accident Summary Nr: 967158 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119994887 | 07/28/1993 | 0783 | 0 | United Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: A tree trimmer with 5 years of experience was standing on a tree branch about 9.1 meters above the ground. He was cutting the top branches in accordance with the customer's specifications and was standing on a 125-millimeter-diameter branch. His lanyard was tied to the 230-millimeter-diameter main trunk. The limb above him snapped and struck him on his hard hat as it fell. The branch on which the employee stood also broke and fell. The employee and the tree fell to the ground. He sustained a pelvic injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119994887 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |