Accident Summary Nr: 967158 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 967158 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999488707/28/199307830United Tree Service Inc

Abstract: A tree trimmer with 5 years of experience was standing on a tree branch about 9.1 meters above the ground. He was cutting the top branches in accordance with the customer's specifications and was standing on a 125-millimeter-diameter branch. His lanyard was tied to the 230-millimeter-diameter main trunk. The limb above him snapped and struck him on his hard hat as it fell. The branch on which the employee stood also broke and fell. The employee and the tree fell to the ground. He sustained a pelvic injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, TREE, PELVIS, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119994887 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging