Accident Summary Nr: 96715.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries while mowing lawn at a g
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242990.015 | 06/27/2017 | 561730 | Oliphant Haltom Golf Llc |
Abstract: At 8 a.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1, a 71 year-old maintenance worker was driving a hydraulic Toro Triplex Greensmower #21 up a hill mowing the lawn on green #7. Employee #2 was placing markers and saw Employee #1 flying through the air backwards. Employee #2 called Employee #3, the superintendent, who was working. Employee #2 told Employee #3 to get an ambulance and that he was on the 7th canyon. Employee #3 said that he would be right there. Employee #2 observed that Employee #1 was unconscious for a minute. Employee #3 arrived and Employee #1 was sitting up. Employee #4 was also with the injured employee. Employee #1 had a red mark on top of the head and on the forehead. Employee #1 refused to go in the ambulance. Employee #3 and Employee #4 took Employee #1 to a Hospital. The doctor's observed Employee #1 for a while, treated his wounds and then released the employee. Employee #1 sustained an injured lower back, a closed fracture of the 1st lumbar vertebrae, abrasions to the head, a skinned left shoulder, and a bruised the right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242990.015 | 71 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |