Accident Summary Nr: 967141 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119989929 | 12/11/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Bacinett Electric |
Abstract: A CARPENTER HIRED TO BUILD AN OFFICE ON THE THIRD FLOOR OF A DEPARTMENT STORE WAS MOVING A 2-FOOT-BY-4-FOOT OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURE FROM THE MIDDLE OF THE NEWLY BUILT OFFICE, EVEN THOUGH HE WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO DO SO. SINCE THE STORE WAS OPEN, HE HAD NOT DEENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT BEFORE SLIDING THE FIXTURE TO THE SIDE. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE TOP SECTION OF A 12-FOOT FIBERGLASS LADDER. HE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED CONDUCTOR WITH HIS HAND AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE FREED HIMSELF FROM THE CIRCUIT AND FELL FROM THE LADDER TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 1.5 DAYS AFTER AN OPERATION ON THE THIRD DEGREE BURN HE SUSTAINED TO HIS LEFT THUMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119989929 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |