Accident Summary Nr: 96714.015 - Employee is injured when inner tube explodes while inflating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243408.015 | 06/29/2017 | 811198 | Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was inflating a large tire. The inner tube exploded fracturing the employee's left arm and causing internal bleeding. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243408.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |