Accident Summary Nr: 967091 - Employee dies in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102493152 | 04/06/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Harshbarger Construction Corp. |
102493145 | 04/06/1989 | 1761 | 0 | West Coast Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, fell from an 8:12 pitched roof with a ground-to-eave height of 26 ft. He landed on his head and died. There was no fall protection or catch platform provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102493152 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102493145 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |