Accident Summary Nr: 96709.015 - Demolition worker falls, dies from head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243394.015 | 06/29/2017 | 236220 | Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a three-story commercial building. He was standing on a 5-foot mobile scaffold and operating a reciprocating saw to cut horizontal duct work. As he cut through the duct work, which was not secured, the duct work swung and struck Employee #1's head and face and the scaffold. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 5 feet, and sustained additional head trauma. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He died at the hospital on July 16, 2017.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1243394.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |