Accident Summary Nr: 967083 - Employee killed when run over by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106267289 | 03/23/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Schaefer Dixon Associates |
| 106267255 | 03/24/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Nelson & Belding Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee#1, a field technician, was conducting a soil test in an area where several scrapers were operating. When the operator of one of the scrapers made a blind right turn to avoid colliding with a 10 foot high dirt ridge on his immediate left, Employee #1 was run over and killed. The driver had not seen Employee #1 or his flag.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106267289 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106267255 | Occupation Not Listed |