Accident Summary Nr: 96708.015 - Employee is burned while disposing of hot oil from a fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 96708.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243381.01506/29/2017722511Ruby Tuesday, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was disposing of hot oil from a fryer unit, which had been transferred to an open pot. As he carried the pot towards an oil storage tank, some of the hot oil splashed and contacted the employee's skin. The employee sustained burns, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Burn, Cleaning, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243381.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order