Accident Summary Nr: 96708.015 - Employee is burned while disposing of hot oil from a fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243381.015 | 06/29/2017 | 722511 | Ruby Tuesday, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was disposing of hot oil from a fryer unit, which had been transferred to an open pot. As he carried the pot towards an oil storage tank, some of the hot oil splashed and contacted the employee's skin. The employee sustained burns, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243381.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |