Accident Summary Nr: 96707.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs back injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243373.015 | 06/28/2017 | 237130 | E2 Optics Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was working in a building's ballroom as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a 20-foot extension ladder and testing phone and Ethernet connections in the ballroom ceiling. The ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 8 to 10 feet, and landed on his right hip. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a lower back injury, a ruptured disc and possible fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243373.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |