Accident Summary Nr: 96706.015 - Spotter is struck by buggy and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243375.015 | 06/29/2017 | 236220 | Corna Kokosing |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in pouring concrete at a commercial building construction site. Coworker #1 was operating a concrete Georgia Power Buggy to dump concrete into a footer placed next to the wall of an existing building. Employee #1 was acting as spotter for Coworker #1, who could not see the buggy's front tires to know when to stop before falling into the footer. Coworker #1 approached the footer. Employee #1, standing in front of the buggy on a small ledge protruding from the wall of the existing building, signaled him to stop. Coworker #1 stopped and engaged the bucket of the buggy to dump the concrete. The entire buggy fell into the footer, striking and pinning Employee #1 against the wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his left arm and left leg that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243375.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |