Accident Summary Nr: 967042 - Employee killed when struck by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 967042 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 09/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10249046309/08/198815210Buie Corp.
10249047109/08/198816290A.C.I.
10249048909/08/198817990Owens Geotechnical Consultants, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a field technician, was taking soil samples in an area where several scrapers were dumping dirt. A scraper operator coming over a rise behind another scraper could not see the employee or his flag and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SCRAPER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102490463 Occupation Not Listed
2 102490471 Occupation Not Listed
3 102490489 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported