Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 967034 - Employee Dies After Being Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 967034 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 04/03/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10626231403/09/19894212Gaitan Trucking

On March 9, 1989, Employee #1 was making a temporary repair to the dump controls of a White freight liner. The bolt securing the hydraulic control arm had fallen out and the dump body was stuck in a raised position. The employee had set the trailer brake, but not the tractor brake. He positioned himself forward of the two rear left tractor wheels and moved the hydraulic lever to line up the bolt holes. The dump body started to come down and, since the trailer brake was on, the tractor rolled forward over Employee #1's pelvic and abdominal areas. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures and died on April 3, 1989 from infection and other complications.

Keywords: fracture, repair, brake, unsecured, work rules, dump truck, tractor, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106262314 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported