Accident Summary Nr: 96702.015 - Employee sustains burns to hand from a clothes pressing mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243312.015 | 06/22/2017 | 812320 | Crdn Of Northern Illinois / Geneva Cleaners / E & S Severson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 13, 2017, an employee was pressing clothes on a clothes pressing machine. The employee reached upwards to adjust a ventilation fan. As the employee reached upwards, the employee leaned onto the machine. The employee's hand was placed on the work surface and the hip hit the actuation lever and the press lowered onto her hand and released steam. The employee sustained third degree burns on the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243312.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |