Accident Summary Nr: 96699.015 - Employee is struck by multi-piece rim tire and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240504.015 | 06/27/2017 | 441320 | Tire Maxx |
Abstract: At noon, on May 16, 2017, an employee was inspecting a non-restrained multi-piece rim tire that had been repaired. The rim came apart and struck the employee in the forehead. The employee's head received a laceration, fractured bones, internal bleeding and neurological damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240504.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |