Accident Summary Nr: 96696.015 - Worker pulling energized electrical cable is shocked, burned

Accident Summary Nr: 96696.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243297.01506/27/2017237130T & D Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electric utility company, was engaged in electrical power line work. He was pulling an electrical cable that was energized. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock and burns to his legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elec Utility Work, Electric Cable, Electrical, Electrocuted, Installing, Leg, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1243297.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: