Accident Summary Nr: 966945 - Employee dies of embolism from ankle fractured at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106266372 | 01/26/1989 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Navy (Nas Lemoore Supply Dept.) |
Abstract: On December 13, 1988, Employee #1, on TDY orders for training at NAS North Island, was exiting Building 11. He stepped off a 7 1/2 in. riser, sustaining a fracture to his right ankle. Employee #1 was treated and returned to training the next day. When training was completed, he returned to his permanent station at NAS Lemoore for duty. On January 3, 1989, Employee #1 died of a massive pulmonary embolism directly related to the fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106266372 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |